How to Get a Visit Visa to Dubai the Right Way?

Dubai is a fabulous city with some of the most marvellous sights around the world. While the view from the tallest building (Burj Khalifa) in the world would mesmerize you, the ski park at Dubai Mall is the place where you would have the most fun. The dhow cruise and desert safari are two of the main attractions of this amazing city. Moreover, Dubai is the city which is famous for its shopping. The city offers a whole new world of retail therapy, starting from clothes to electronics and everything else that you can think of. The city hosts the most popular annual shopping festival which is the Dubai Shopping Festival.

Apart from shopping and sightseeing, Dubai is also a city that houses luxury and fine living. Be it hotels, restaurants or spas, you would get the best of everything in this magnanimous city. This is the perfect city where you can pamper yourself with good food, luxurious living and relaxing body treatments. Also, the neighbouring Emirate cities of Dubai like Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Al Ain, etc. also possess several attractions which can add more value and fun to your holiday. All these make Dubai one of the most popular places to visit for a vacation. If you are planning to go on a visit in Dubai, the first thing that you need to think about is getting a visa.

Types of UAE Visas

There are different types of Dubai visas available which include tourist visa, visit visa, business visa, student visa, etc. A tourist visa is applicable for 14 days and is ideal if you are looking for a short vacation in UAE. However, if you plan to stay for a longer duration, you must seek a visit visa.

Visit visa is valid for a month and can be extended for an additional month, i.e. its validity is for 60 days. However, even 90 days visit visa is available if you want to stay in Dubai or UAE for a longer time. This visa is a single entry visa, and it has only one time validity. Here are some tips to get a visit visa to Dubai the right way.

Who does not Need Dubai Visa?

The procedure to get a Dubai visa would depend on your citizenship. If you are a citizen of one of the countries that belong to GCC or Gulf Cooperation Council, you do not require a visa before flying to UAE or Dubai. People belonging to one of the GCC countries which include Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia would be issued a visa when they enter Dubai or any other Emirate city of UAE.

Even GCC residents (who are not citizens) of high professional status are also eligible for a 30-days non-renewable visa upon arrival and so are their family and personal staff accompanying them. Apart from this, even citizens of the USA, Canada, and other 28 European states (some of which are Germany, Australia, Greece, Singapore, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Japan, Italy, United Kingdom, Sweden, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Iceland, Portugal, Monaco, New Zealand, etc.) are eligible for visa on arrival in the UAE. However, people who do not belong to these countries need to apply for a visit visa before they travel to the UAE. It is always best to check with the nearby UAE consulate before you apply for the visa as the rules keep on changing.

How to Get Dubai Visit Visa?

In order to get a Dubai visit visa, you have to first find a valid sponsor. Your sponsor can be anyone residing in UAE (your family or friend), a Dubai based hotel or a tourist company. You need to fill the e-visa application form correctly and submit some important documents. These documents include clear and valid passport copy of the sponsored person, i.e., you, passport copy of the sponsor, copy of the employment contract or salary certificate of the sponsor, proof of family relationship and travel insurance.

If your sponsor is a company, you need to submit the passport copy of the sponsor, copy of the establishment card and travel insurance. Apart from the form and the documents, you need to submit a clear photograph of yours which is approved by the sponsor as well as signed and stamped by signatories. Along with the form and the documents, visa processing fee also needs to be paid.

Things to Remember

There are certain things that you must remember when applying for a visiting visa to Dubai. They are as follows:

Your passport should have at least 6 months validity for your UAE visa to get approved.
The visit visa is a single entry visa and can be renewed only once.
It takes 5-7 working days for the visa processing to be completed. The immigration officials may demand additional documents before the approval of the visa.
UAE visa is electronic visa. Hence, you do not need to carry the original visa with you. A print out of the visa copy has to be carried while travelling to Dubai or anywhere else in UAE.
In case you are travelling to UAE by road, you need to have the original visa. This can be obtained by paying an additional fee.
The visa processing fee would not be refunded to you even if your visa application form is not approved.

If visiting Dubai has been your dream, nothing should stop you now from doing so. Getting a visit visa to Dubai is quite simple if you follow all the steps as well as rules and regulations properly. If you do not have a relative or friend in Dubai or UAE, contact a reliable travel agency that deals with UAE travel and get your visa for travelling to Dubai.

Post a Comment